Wednesday, January 30, 2008

Jay-Z-Aint I





Okay, this is slated to be a song off of Jay's next disc...the Blueprint 3. At first, I was in denial...but with obvious Timbaland production...I doubt this will be wasted on a mixtape. I guess Jay ain't done...which sucks for his lablemates, but is crazy for me. I can't believe this is my first Jay-Z post...oh well

Salut
Fly Ty

Jean Grae & 9th Wonder-8



shouts to HHDX

Salut
Fly Ty

ITRS: Joell Ortiz



Joell Ortiz-Ups & Downs

Salut
Fly Ty

Look Book:Ann Le


"I don't recommend shopping in NYC"

Salut
Fly Ty

Snoop Interview



Salut
Fly Ty

Jadakiss-Al Queda Jada The Prequel




That Roc-A-Fella album is coming soon...

Salut
Fly Ty

...what a shame



...only in the south

Salut
Fly Ty

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

....umm

Okay, so the weekend is approaching (not really), and that only means one thing for me...I'm gonna have to attend another birthday party. All this sus' ass cake can't be good for you lol. Last weekend was Lamar's, this weekend is Mar's, after that is Brittany's, and etc...you get what I'm sayin'. I'm not just attending though, I'm actually throwing these lil' wack parties(except for B's). I'm really making an event of everyone's birthday...because I'm expecting rediculousness for mines (21st bday is the only one that matters). It just seems like I know entirely too many Aquarius's...like they're just coming out of the woodworks, but whatever. Let me take this time to say Happy Birthday to all of you wack Aquarius's out there...

...how come Leo's don't have a song?

P.S. Erin Danielle Stanley is the wackest of all-time...

Salut
Fly Ty

...Filas the with strap © T-Pain


I saw these faux ass Pradas at the wack store...

Salut
Fly Ty

Mickey Factz-Robot Rock (Full)



not really feelin' this mixed version, but it will probably grow on me...

Salut
Fly Ty

Someone should do this in Atlanta...



Salut
Fly Ty

Video currently in the works...




Salut
Fly Ty

Monday, January 28, 2008

The Story of Catcher Freeman



Salut
Fly Ty

Kesh Interview


still my favorite...

Salut
Fly Ty

Pacific Division-Women Problems


...everybody got em'

These cats are 2 for 2 in my book, so far

Salut
Fly Ty

Kid Sister Interview


interviewed by Red Foxx

Salut
Fly Ty

Lupe @ V-103



...where is Sneakerboxx?

Salut
Fly Ty

Bowling with Budden



Here is Mood Muzik 3, and all the cool kids are doing this...i guess

Salut
Fly Ty

Happy Birthday...

..to William Griffin the Great...

...still waitin' for that disc though...

Salut
Fly Ty

in 3 months...


...me & KB at the movies

Salut
Fly Ty

Mary J. Blige-Just Fine Remix



shouts to LK

Salut
Fly Ty

Erykah Badu-Honey




'Honey' Video: The Original Album Covers

Salut
Fly Ty

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Janelle Monáe Interview



Salut
Fly Ty

Mr. Rock comes to town...



Chris Rock comes to Atlanta to perform No Apologies in little under than a month...you should come out

Salut
Fly Ty

untitled post ii





Once upon a time, not long ago/
when people thought street wear clothes was dope/
SoHo's the spot where the freshness stood/
Now look the culture's no longer good/
I"m hear to tell ya'll that the scene is dead/
A poser came to me, and this is what he said/
"Make t-shirts, just to get some cash/
call it a clothing line, even though it's trash"/
He made the shirts, got a little cheese/
Now everybody does it like they gotta disease/
I saw another and another t-shirts with the colors/
Couldn't take it, so I went undercover/
I went to this poser asked him 'bout fashion/
He laughed, "like, I only do shirts with the graphics"/
"So what about jeans and hats"/
The dude got offended like he wanted to scrap/
So homey looked at me like, "Why'd you diss me?"/
Then I told the poser, "My name's Mickey"/
He heard Rockstars, so he starts to figure/
"Mickey's tryna be the t-shirt killer"/
So he, cold dashed, and ran around the block/
but I followed him 'til he went into a spot/
Ran through his house, almost bumped his sister/
Tripped over boxes of shirts he fixed up/
Looked around saw a computer station/
Photoshop was open, I couldn't take it/
so, I broke the screen and I made a mess/
Set fire to the shirts, I was feelin' posessed/
Then I burned up the carpet/
Came out walkin'/
Saw him run into his neighbor's apartment/
Ran through the door, just to settle the score/
I'm in his living room, and guess who I saw/
Dave, his partner chillin' on the floor/
with screen print images from '94/
"There go Mickey, hurry up run"/
He put on his black invisible Air Ones/
They ran outside, shirts on they shoulders/
Hopped into Dave's truck, a Silver Rover/
Sped up the block doing 93/
Crashed into a tree outside of Stussy/
Escaped alive, but the trucked was battered/
All for the shirts, the shits so tragic/
Nothin' but pics of Spike Lee, and Magic/
B-Ball players, and other dead rappers/
Almost had em trapped/
so this is what I said/
"Chill out with the shirts, cuz streetwear's dead"/
Deep down they knew they were wrong/
But they wanted to be down, so they ran on/
Finally they stopped cuz they were surrounded/
by trendsetters that felt they needed to get pounded/
They dropped the shirts, told em it was corny/
and this is the way I have to end this story/
They were both nineteen/
With a fashion dream/
but you don't have a clothing line with just tees/
This ain't funny so don't you dear laugh/
Just another brand that's on the wrong path/
Basically, T-shirt lines are trash/
Goodnight/


Lyrical Breakdown

...my homeboy came up to me yesterday askin' for some bread. He wanted me to invest in his venture. He supposedly is starting a clothing line. I gave it to him as a friend, but not because I believe in his project. I wish him the best of luck, but whatever...if he shows me somethin' crazy I'll put it up. But I seriously doubt it...I don't want to play him or whatever, but I can see how he dresses now, and know that none of his fabrics will be touch my skin...I'm jus' sayin'...

Salut
Fly Ty

Blu-Just Another Day




circa 06...but my first time seein' this...

Salut
Fly Ty

Learn & Earn



...thoughts?

Salut
Fly Ty

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Feist-I Feel It All



Salut
Fly Ty

...just in time for spring


I haven't bought a white sneaker since probably Junior High...but I've been fiendin' for a white on white that no one has for a minute...I was gonna buy some NS Supras but I heard they're at Wish...and Wish is gettin' kinda played...imo, but that's a post for another day.
I just gotta call from my man, Kheycko, at the Galleria sayin' they just got these YSL canvas sneakers in the store. That means they're available right now, but I won't be in Houston until later in the year...so probably spring they'll be on my feet. I couldn't get a better pic...but you get the idea. They're just a glorified Chuck Taylor...but aren't all canvas sneakers...plus that's how shallow I am...lol....gotta go...

Salut
Fly Ty

Jackie Moon-Love Me Sexy



It's almost here...

Salut
Fly Ty

Murs-Better Than The Best





Salut
Fly Ty

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Hip Hop: Beyond The Beats & Rhymes (2006)


I first seen this documentary at the Atlanta Hip Hop Film Festival in '06, and again on PBS last year. I don't agree with it all, but some good points are made. I think it should be watched...

Salut
Fly Ty

2 more days...


...and I'm rockin' at the Roxy...(so corny)

P.S. Ebay is always the answer

Salut
Fly Ty

UNI-Beautiful Day



K.R.E.A.M. > Beautiful Day ...but I'll post it anyway

Salut
Fly Ty

Santigold-Creator Live


performing at the Fader issue 51 party

You may remember her on this song, but she's legit. I don't think the performance does her justice...but it's cool

Salut
Fly Ty

Blu-Bad News Barnes


Blu aka TheBestInTheWest...imo...dropped this mp3 just for his fans, so I doubt it will be on the next album. I'm still excited


Salut
Fly Ty

...almost there


Wow...those Proton cats just the kind of co-sign that any artists would die for. I'm still on the fence about them(and not just because of that sus' ass picture lol)...but I can't hate on their grind...keep it up family

Salut
Fly Ty

12 new prints


One of my artists Chuck Anderson has just put up 12 new prints for sale at his online store.
I swear my apartment is gonna be covered in his work.

Salut
Fly Ty

I.F.H. Mondays



Salut
Fly Ty

ReUpGang-20k Brothers On The Corner




Salut
Fly Ty

...more GFK


hmmm....I kinda felt bad for downloadin' the LP...then I remembered this pic , and with all those diamonds it don't look like he was hurtin' that much. I'm jus' sayin'...

Salut
Fly Ty

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

The World According To Pretty Toney




Salut
Fly Ty

Janelle Monáe-Locked Inside


@ Smith's Olde Bar

I'll try to put up better audio, but "Metropolis Suite II of IV" is coming soon...

Salut
Fly Ty

...the worst


I'm still kinda shook...

Salut
Fly Ty

Monday, January 21, 2008

New N.E.R.D.


I told you...

shouts to SE for ripping this for me...

Salut
Fly Ty

Vid Of The Moment


Dedicated To Erin

Salut
Fly Ty

...i'm back





I feel like I've been neglecting this little creation o' mine, and I figure, I won't ever win if I don't hardbody this thing so...I'm back.
While I got your attention, I got some things I want to say. I know that everybody is a promoter, but some parties don't need to be thrown. Yesterday there was a "I Have A Dream" party. I don't know the details, but I heard the radio man saying some non-sense like "come party with us, cuz you don't have to go to school tommorrow". I first off wouldn't want to party with them wack cats...because they're wack. And second, I would like to think that Dr. King didn't die for us to have time to recover from hangovers.

Oh yeah, let me ask all of you that stumbled on this blog a question. "Should I go, or not?" Before, you answer (which you can't yet), let me inform you of what I'm talking about. Last month, I found out about Lupe was coming to Atlanta...for the low price of $26. I have never been to a real concert, and I was excited to go to this one. I was given a ticket by a close friend mine...but only one ticket. I didn't want to go alone, so I invited someone to go with me. I gave her the money to buy the ticket because I knew it would slip my mind to get the extra ticket. What I didn't know was that it would slip her mind too. So now she's stuck without a ticket, and she tryin' her hardest to make me feel guilty about going. So...should I go, or not?

Salut
Fly Ty

Pacific Division-F.A.T. Boys '08



Salut
Fly Ty

Happy MLK Day



Salut
Fly Ty

Sunday, January 20, 2008

Sway-The Dotted Lines Mixtape (Full)



..I didn't forget

Salut
Fly Ty

Erykah Badu-The Healer



New Badu...Enjoy

Salut
Fly Ty

B.o.B. ft. Amy Winehouse-Grip Yo' Body





Okay...the song isn't really with a real Amy feature...it's actually just a sample, but it's a hot sample. Plus, I gotta co-sign Bob cuz I remember back when he was doin' open mics at the Peacock. Now, he's doin LRG campaigns...as a matter of fact the pic comes from the upcoming Spring line.

Salut
Fly Ty

Che & Justin in the studio



El Che is coming...

Salut
Fly Ty

Friday, January 18, 2008

Kidz in the Hall-Drivin' Down The Block


hopefully DD will drop the official vid soon...







Kidz in the Hall - Behind The Scenes for "Let Your Hair Down"

Salut
Fly Ty

Spank Rock ad


Ya'll thought I was playin'...

Salut
Fly Ty

Natalie Portman


I haven't seen this in a while and I don't know why I just felt the urge to see it. It's funny everytime to me though...

Salut
Fly Ty

Thursday, January 17, 2008

...will it finally see the light of day




So the powers at BET have worked their magic to stop the airing of the episode. But now Cartoon Network are sticking up for McGruder and slating to air the episode on the 26th...they would have aired it this upcoming Monday, but out of respect of MLK day, they pushed it back another week. Can't wait though


Salut
Fly Ty

Consequence ft. Kanye West-The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly



Salut
Fly Ty

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Hosoi Twos


...I got the first ones, so I guess I gotta get the second ones...it's the rules

shout out to Christian Hosoi & Hosoi Skateboards

Salut
Fly Ty

...I'm jus' sayin'




You know how dude's always say..."Man, I ain't scared of nuffin' son"...Well, let me tell you what I'm scarred of...and I mean deathly afraid of. I'm scared of daughters.
I'm for real, I think about it all the time. When I'm just sittin' in my room, lookin' at a girl the wrong way, or even when I'm reading the dictionary. I sometimes wake up in cold sweats, from the nightmares of the wife delivering a girl. Aww man, it's crazy.
But looking at the family tree, I see the odds are extremely against me. And because of this, I've accepted the fact that a girl might be in the future. So I've been preparing to raise the most stuck up daughter of all-time. She gonna be stuck...the fuck, up. Nobody is gonna like her, and she ain't gonna like them. She gonna be dissin' cats left and right, and I will encourage. That's how it's goin' down...so world be ready...oh yeah, I told you I was gettin' married right...

Salut
Fly Ty

Connect 4 !?!



Ya'll already seen Ye and B the quote/unquote Connect 4 champion. This is Jay & Consequence. It's crazy how these millionaires spend their time. I guess the little things that money can't buy still provide happiness. At least it looks like they got the special edition joint, because my board looks nothing like that one. As a matter of fact, I'm about to pull mine's out and start smashin' cats...

P.S. Consequence ft. Kanye West- The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly primeres tommorrow. I heard the song before College Dropout, but the video will be out tommorrow.

Salut
Fly Ty

Robin Harris-One Night Stand


...the prelude to my favorite movie

Salut
Fly Ty

Nas-Unauthorized Biography Of Rakim






shouts to IllRoots for the vid...

Salut
Fly Ty

Mickey Factz-Itz Mickey




Salut
Fly Ty

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Sway-The Dotted Lines Mixtape



My absolute favorite UK artist, Sway Dasafo, is releasing a tape this week. Here is a preview of the disc, but I'll have the whole thing up sooner than later...but for now, enjoy

Sway-The Dotted Lines Mixtape (Full)

Salut
Fly Ty

Young and Dumb



...wow
UPDATE: on the Young and Dumb
Salut
Fly Ty

...the highest selling digital song EVER


...still boggles the mind. He should be set for life.

Salut
Fly Ty

you can't judge me


Looking At You Piece by artists Lenka Clayton and James Price
Shouts to Mike and Gabe at MashSF

Salut
Fly Ty

Monday, January 14, 2008

Making The Band 4 Season Two



Making The Band 4 Season 2...Starts January 28th on MTV 10pm EST

Salut
Fly Ty

...are girlfriends okay



I just set up two separate outings with two beautiful girlies tomorrow. Should I feel I guilt...I don't think so, but then again, I could be wrong. I wouldn't even second guess the situation if these were 1st time meetings, but I have pretty lengthy relationships with both...so the question lingers, should I feel guilty. I think the answer is still no. I was taught that maybe girlfriendsss(I gotta emphasize the plural) are okay, actually by a female.
It was a while back, and I was riding back home from one of those wretched "dude night outs". On ride home from clubs, I have the habit(especially when intoxicated) making calls to loved ones. Some of them are silly, but this was a different type of call. So anyways I call up ol' girl that I was talkin' to for a minute, you know...tryna make things happen. I didn't expect her to be up, but to my surprise she was wide awake. The conversation went as follows:
...
Me: Yo, wassup...you awake
You: yeah, I'm up
M: for real, what you doin' up so late?
U: just talkin' on the phone..
M: you on the phone right now?
U: yeah
M: I'll let you get back to your conversation then.
U: what?!?
...(excerpt of conversation)
Now, she said that I was drunk, and overreactin', but whatever. It was 4am. Then I thought (after she told me) "who am I to tell her when she can talk on the phone?" That shit opened my eyes, with this being said I feel no guilt.
Has there ever been a time when you were talking to somebody and before you could take it to the level of no return. You let it be known that you're in a relationship, you're proud of yourself...but that girl walks out of your life. Then your relationship doesn't turn out the way it was supposed...and that girl is no where to be found. That will never happen to me again...so from now on, I'm just gonna live life...

Salut
Fly Ty

O'Neal McKnight-Check Your Coat


I know when I first heard this, I was hating hard(probably because I'm a hater). But now, it seems like I can't go to any party without this record gettin' played. Maybe the repetitiveness of play that this song has been getting, has played a part in making me change my mind about the song...it's okay, I guess. The video is still wack though, especially to have so many cameos.

Salut
Fly Ty

I Just Think They Better...






Salut
Fly Ty

Understatement of the Year


...and it's just January

Salut
Fly Ty

Sunday, January 13, 2008

Light Graffiti


no more Krylon covered tips...we in 2008

Salut
Fly Ty

Saturday, January 12, 2008

Classic Material pt. III


Eddie Murphy-RAW (1987)

Salut
Fly Ty

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings



Sharon and the Kings will be performing at the Playhouse next week...

Salut
Fly Ty

and the winner is...



Yesterday, I was told that Creative Loafing gave out an award for best blog last year. I don't know if it's true, but if there was one...I'm comin' for it. I do know an award was given for 'Best Georgia-Based Blog', and I figure since I have mad music posts on this creation o' mine, I should be in the running, right...I mean, why not?. I'm not at all salty at last year's winners, because they won by default...the illest wasn't even in the race. So...I'm just lettin' it be known. As a matter of fact, I want all the plaques. And if I don't win...they'll surely lose credibility.

Je plaisante
Salut
Fly Ty

Jean Grae-Love, Thirst



..so it looks like that Jean Grae/9th Wonder album is finally gonna see the light of day. Above you see the album art is a play on the OB4CL cover...there are 3 alternate covers, but I put that one, because I'm a vicious Wu head. Here are the








others...

Friday, January 11, 2008

Janelle Monáe-Smile


Jane Lee @ Apache Cafe

shouts to the whole W.A.S. movement, and everybody in Wondaland keep ya head up

R.I.P. Keith Brubraker

Salut
Fly Ty

Amy Lorocca's Video Look Book



I put up a post before about this look book...but this is my favorite one. Plus Nikki can get it.

Oh yeah, and NY Mag put up the Best Sneaker Shops for NY...I'll have a better one up for Atlanta before the year is over...because I doubt they will

Salut
Fly Ty

Remy Ma-When I See Her


Remy recording that Lil' Kim diss record

Salut
Fly Ty

We Got It For Cheap Vol. 3


Nope...it didn't drop yet, but best believe when it does I'll be the first to put it up. If you aren't anticipating this disc...you must not have heard the previous two tapes that some have hailed amongst the greatest mixtapes of all-time. Do I agree...hell yeah...so, for ya'll haven't got to listen, here's a gift for your listening pleasure...get familiar (lol, I meant to do that)





Vol.1





Vol. 2

Salut
Fly Ty

untitled post



DJ Jazzy Jeff is comin' to The Loft on June 27th. I know thats like months away, but I just wanted a reason to post this clip. I thought I seen every episode of 'Fresh Prince', but I don't remember this one. I'm kinda mad at that to, because this clip had me cryin', and left me with too many questions. How come there aren't any shows like this anymore...kids gotta resort to watch the Wire. I mess with the Wire, don't get me wrong...but I'm just sayin'.

4seasons of The Wire in 4minutes


**Bonus Track**

Salut
Fly Ty

Missy-Ching-A-Ling



New single off her seventh album produced by Swizz Beats, plus shes my moms favorite...so, here you go ma

UPDATE: This is the remix...lol @ Puff impersonation

The Jay-Z verse was used on the UK version of Timbo's last LP, as a remix to this song. It sounded a lot better on that beat, but most Americans haven't heard it...so, I guess Missy figured it was cool to add it to her single, I'm not mad.

Salut
Fly Ty

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Swag Kidz-5000


From the makers of Chicken Noodle Soup

This song came out this past summer, when Webstar & Ron Browz were trying to recreate their 06 hit. I'm not gonna lie and act like the song wasn't gettin played...cuz the beat is kinda crazy. I'm just mad Webstar collected the best dancers from uptown to create a rap group, that showed you where hip-hop was goin'.

Salut
Fly Ty

Lupe Fiasco-Superstar Live



There are two reasons I like this performance better than the Letterman performance...
1) Jimmy Kimmel didn't pernounce his name...Loopy
2) ...that dope ass jacket

P.S. I heard you didn't buy those tickets yet...what are you waiting for?

Salut
Fly Ty

single life is still the worst...




The weekend is almost here, and single is still not the way to be. With the weekend approaching, the inevitable club-hopping also approaches. Club-hopping is very common when I hang with the Goonies (crew/boys/homies all sound corny...so I landed on Goonies lol). One secret of mine(well, it's not that secretive), is that I hate nightclubs. I mean...I really HATE nightclubs, but I can't tell you the last weekend that I stayed in. I think all of us hate clubs(I mean us Goonies...but you should too), but somehow we always find ourselves stumbling into one...and I do mean stumbling. I've been to every venue...and everyone is the same. Unless I'm smashing some dime piece in the bathroom, I'll tell you I had a wack time...that's the kinda perv I am lol. The most that can come out of the club is a number, and I usually delete those. Dudes might be readin' this and be like...whatever I "one nights 'em"...for those sayin' that, good for you. But look at it from my perspective, let's say there was a female talkin' crazy like that...on some "come n get me" stuff, it wouldn't go down unless she got five other friends that the boys approve of. One thing the Goons are good at is hating...so if one ain't happy, ain't nobody gonna be happy, ya feel me. So "one nighters" haven't come my way yet(fingerscrossed), but maybe for reason. So with my single status official, I have a dreaded feeling that my "dude night out" percentage is going to skyrise lol. Man...single life is the wuuuurrrsst.

Salut
Fly Ty

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

stayin' up til 2am, to watch Cheaters...©Clipse




I had this big passage typed up, but I deleted it. I just hope things change before Valentine's Day...because the single life is the worst.

Salut
Fly Ty

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Rick Ross-Speedin' Remix


feat. (inhales) R. Kelly, DJ Khaled, Plies, Birdman, Busta Rhymes, DJ Drama, Webbie, Gorilla Zoe, Fat Joe, Torch, Gun Play, DJ Bigga Ranks, Flo-Rida, Brisco & Lil Wayne (exhales)

DJ Khaled needs to take a seat...this song usually wouldn't get any shine here...but I just look at it as an early birthday present for my brother...it was either this or this, I think I made the right decision

Salut
Fly Ty

Kanye West-Flashing Lights




So, Ye is in Denmark shooting the new video. He leaked this single photo of what's taking place...and I'm excited. And also, Lu is currently shooting for Paris, Tokyo which should have a boatload of cameos...

Salut
Fly

A Raisin In The Sun (2008)



I'm proud of Diddy...and to think, I was gonna post


this.

Salut
Fly Ty

Monday, January 7, 2008

Estelle ft. Kanye West-American Boy


I mentioned before that my one of my favorite UK artists, Estelle, had a track with Kanye West, I don't think I mentioned that it was produced by Mr. Cee-Lo Green. I guess with Ye's recent emurgence from his brief hiatus, that it was the right time to send out the mp3s...Enjoy

Salut
Fly Ty

The Wedding Of The Year...



Salut
Fly Ty

Noveau Riche



Okay, if you haven't heard that Lupe album is crazy. The album not only gave everybody their Lupe fix needed for the year...but it also introduced some new characters. One of them being Ms. Nikki Jean.
Nikki Jean aka Ms."Hip Hop Saved My Life" has been a part of a group called Noveau Riche (french for new rich..)for a minute now. I've heard of the group, but none of their material. A Longtail EP was e-mailed to me a week ago...but I never got around to listening to it, until today. I don't know what I was expecting, but it exceded my expectations. The sound reminds me of (I hope I don't offend) Norah Jones meets 'Wanderland' Kelis with rap verses over melodic smooth orchestrations. You can judge for yourself below...


Salut
Fly Ty

Everybody Loves The First Day Of School


School is starting (for most)..so I felt it was appropriate to post this

Salut
Fly Ty

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Supreeme ft. Murs-Who We R CruzRemix



Who We Are Remixed by Tom Cruz.Not sure if this is new material, but I've never heard it. I'm a big Murs fan...and 'Preeme is growing on me.
Supreeme and all their glory are going to be at MJQ this Saturday...along with Klever and DJ Mano aka Million$Mano aka Mr. Oversized UnPrescribed Eyeglasses, lmao naw he cool. Spot should be rockin' too.

Salut
Fly Ty

sidebar 3...the finalé


...you remember when music videos were innovative

Salut
Fly Ty

sidebar II


WTF!?!

While watching this clip...I was having serious thoughts of:
-one- quitting my job,
-two- impregnating someone, and
-three- breeding the next big thing

LK shouldn't have showed me this, cuz' I'm about to be the next Joe Jackson/Richard Williams lol

Salut
Fly Ty

sidebar



How old is Naomi...and why does she look soo good?

pic courtesy of YBF

Salut
Fly Ty

Best Of '07


One of my favorite online mags just put up another issue, and it is their Best Of '07 issue. I know everybody was putting up their own best albums of '07...but Format did 'the best of' for other subjects such as:





--Top 10 Sneakers by Chris Vidal...
(Wale also did a top 10, but disregard...because he wears Nike boots lol)

--Top Clothing Lines..that are sold at Kazbah by Blake Ricciardi

--Top 10 Flagship Stores by Lemar & Dauley

--Top 10 Artists by MWM Graphics

--Top 10 Moments in Design by Brand Nu

--Top 10 CD Covers by Dust La Rock of Fool's Gold

--Top 10 Streetwear Lookbooks by Lemar & Dauley

--Top 10 H2O Films by Martha Diaz

Salut
Fly Ty

Blason



Pharrell's relationship with LV have been on display since that first spread in the Gentlemen's Quarterly. When the label allowed him to design those expensive ass sunnies...I should have known that it was just a start. Last year, it was announced that a collaboration was in the works, for a new luxury jewelry line. I didn't think LV would go for it, because at the time P had those ignorant pieces...but he's dumbed it down recently.
The line is called Blason, and the unvieling of the pieces will be during the upcoming Paris couture shows. Man...I guess we know who's the real Louis Vuitton Don(lol, I'm just playin'). Read more here
oh yeah...Pastelle coming soon.

Salut
Fly Ty

Better Than LeBron?


...he ain't better than Bron, cuz he ain't better than me

Naw, he might be a little better than me.
I'm just mad cats tryna make money off his name this early.
..but that's NY for you.

Salut
Fly

Spankin'


I used to wonder what the big deal about 2 Live Crew was. I understood why they were controversial, but I wondered how they went double platinum. I am a little closer, to understanding why...with my obsession of Spank Rock music. The music can only be described as present-time 2 Live Crew sound. I first heard of Spank Rock last year and brushed it off. My homie was tryna put me on that Baltimore scene (lmao, at him Spongebob-ing), but it wasn't happening. I kinda mess with it now.
I posted a Spank Rock vid a while back. But I have no real reason why I listen to the music so much...its defintely not because of the lyrics.
I know that if I was a pornstar...this would be the background music though lol. I don't know what my name would be, but I do know a Spank track would be blastin'. My joints would be poppin though...Spank Rock in the background, mad high-fives to the camera man lol.
Anyways, here is that raunchy ass Bangers & Cash EP..because musically the EPK above doesn't do them any justice.

...I know their groupies be mad nasty

Salut
Fly Ty

Saturday, January 5, 2008

B.E.T. loses again...



Here are some random scenes from the upcoming Boondocks episode "Hunger Strike". The episode features Cee-Lo...and goes at BET hard. I'll try to put up the full episode, when I get a chance to.

Salut
Fly Ty

Friday, January 4, 2008

Blu-SpanishWinter




Okay, my man Blu just let it be known that he will releasing an album this year. If you don't know who Blu is...you buggin'. He only dropped one of the best albums last year...plus he tore down The Drunken Unicorn, and that defintely deserves a nod.
So the new album is entitled "GODisGood"...and with this new single SpanishWinter, it seems like Blu is leaving right where he left off...making good music. Who knew California bred lyricists, lol. I believe the track is also self-produced...so I guess no more Exile, but the product is still greatly anticipated by me. And with that I'm out.

Salut
Fly Ty

Thursday, January 3, 2008

Lissten...©Khaled


So, during my daily blog surfing...I found that one of my favorites put up a new post. The post stated that the site was gonna start going more in depth with a feature that was at one time rarely posted. To make it short, the blog is going to start putting up shots of fashion inclined individuals around the city.

Right now, you might be saying "This is already being done," and if you did say this, I want you to punch yourself in the chest. Yeah, I've heard of StreetPeeper...it's alright, but since it's existence they have yet to show an ATLien on their site. Little things like this, I seem to notice. Even though I may be a transplant resident, I take pride where I reside. I feel that Atlanta is most unique, because it seems like no one is originally from Atlanta, lol. I see the city like a big pot of gumbo, containing people from all sorts of people from different locations, cultures, and backgrounds. Plus, the city is growing before our eyes..but that's a post for another day, so let get back to subject.

I really like this idea...and I am strongly co-signing it (as you
can probably tell by this post). I really want to see where this goes,
so much, in fact...I'm gonna have to let this post this breath for a
minute. So this goes out to everybody all over the state...do work.
I don't want the world to think that residents of GA are all draped in tall tees and white sunglasses.
So for all of you fashionistas, cats that think they are the freshest of all-time, or if you just made your outfit look crazy...and you wanna share it.

Send all pics to: missshady06@aol.com
Be sure subject the e-mail as "Blog Pics"


This may, right now, be a small project...but no matter what it is, the sky
is always the limit

P.S. Go Tigers..lol

Salut
Fly Ty

Wednesday, January 2, 2008

Tuesday, January 1, 2008